Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 16, 2019
Updated date: January 8, 2021

Information Collection And Use

Pandos Intelligence Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.app.pandos.net website (the “Service”).
Pursuant to Section 39(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”), the information on this form is collected to help users form teams, assign tasks, assess teams, and communicate with their team using Pandos platform. All personal information that is collected is used, stored, and destroyed in accordance with the FIPPA. If you have questions about the collection, use and disclosure of this information by Pandos Intelligence Inc. please contact: support@pandos.ca

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.pandos.io

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
  • If you wish to use our services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:
  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Account details such as username, unique user ID, password, etc.
  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.
Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Use of Data

Pandos uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Pandos will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Pandos may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Pandos
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

We do not share your personal data with any unaffiliated third parties.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Privacy Of Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country.

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Use Of Cookies

About cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes a unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device and also a unique ID that represents you as a user. It allows us to uniquely identify you while you are logged into your Account and maintain your Account preferences. Cookies also allow us to authenticate users. By using our Service, you indicate your consent for Pandos and our affiliates to send cookies to your computer or mobile device in order to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems for analytics and for quality control purposes.
We may expand our use of cookies to save additional data as new features are added to the Service.

We may use third-party website analytic tools such as Google Analytics on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our Services. However, if you don’t feel comfortable sharing the data you are using or viewing on a website, you can disable cookies by modifying your browser settings

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • in Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
  • in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  • in Safari you can block cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Block cookies”.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website (log on, access content, use search functions).

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files.
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
  • in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  • in Safari you can delete cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Remove All Website Data”.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help
We do not link any of the information we use in cookies to any personally identifiable information submitted by you when you are on the Site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so by visiting this page on our website: https://pandos.io/contact or email us at: support@pandos.ca

Terms of Use

Licence

  1. Under this End User Licence Agreement (the “Agreement”), Pandos (the “Vendor”) grants to the user (the “Licensee”) a non-exclusive and non-transferable licence (the “Licence”) to use Pandos (the “Software”).
  2. “Software” includes the executable computer programs and any related printed, electronic and online documentation and any other files that may accompany the product.
  3. Title, copyright, intellectual property rights and distribution rights of the Software remain exclusively with the Vendor. Intellectual property rights include the look and feel of the Software. This Agreement constitutes a licence for use only and is not in any way a transfer of ownership rights to the Software.
  4. The Software may be loaded onto no more than one computer. A single copy may be made for backup purposes only.
  5. The rights and obligations of this Agreement are personal rights granted to the Licensee only. The Licensee may not transfer or assign any of the rights or obligations granted under this Agreement to any other person or legal entity. The Licensee may not make available the Software for use by one or more third parties.
  6. The Software may not be modified, reverse-engineered, or de-compiled in any manner through current or future available technologies.
  7. Failure to comply with any of the terms under the Licence section will be considered a material breach of this Agreement.

Licence Fee

  1. The original purchase price paid by the Licensee will constitute the entire licence fee and is the full consideration for this Agreement.

Limitation of Liability

  1. The Software is provided by the Vendor and accepted by the Licensee “as is”. Liability of the Vendor will be limited to a maximum of the original purchase price of the Software. The Vendor will not be liable for any general, special, incidental or consequential damages including, but not limited to, loss of production, loss of profits, loss of revenue, loss of data, or any other business or economic disadvantage suffered by the Licensee arising out of the use or failure to use the Software.
  2. The Vendor makes no warranty expressed or implied regarding the fitness of the Software for a particular purpose or that the Software will be suitable or appropriate for the specific requirements of the Licensee.
  3. The Vendor does not warrant that use of the Software will be uninterrupted or error-free. The Licensee accepts that software in general is prone to bugs and flaws within an acceptable level as determined in the industry.

Warrants and Representations

  1. The Vendor warrants and represents that it is the copyright holder of the Software. The Vendor warrants and represents that granting the licence to use this Software is not in violation of any other agreement, copyright or applicable statute.

Acceptance

  1. All terms, conditions and obligations of this Agreement will be deemed to be accepted by the Licensee (“Acceptance”) on registration of the Software with the Vendor.

User Support

  1. No user support or maintenance is provided as part of this Agreement.

Term

  1. The term of this Agreement will begin on Acceptance and is perpetual.

Termination

  1. This Agreement will be terminated and the Licence forfeited where the Licensee has failed to comply with any of the terms of this Agreement or is in breach of this Agreement. On termination of this Agreement for any reason, the Licensee will promptly destroy the Software or return the Software to the Vendor.

Force Majeure

  1. The Vendor will be free of liability to the Licensee where the Vendor is prevented from executing its obligations under this Agreement in whole or in part due to Force Majeure, such as earthquake, typhoon, flood, fire, and war or any other unforeseen and uncontrollable event where the Vendor has taken any and all appropriate action to mitigate such an event.

Governing Law

  1. The Parties to this Agreement submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario for the enforcement of this Agreement or any arbitration award or decision arising from this Agreement. This Agreement will be enforced or construed according to the laws of the Province of Ontario.

Miscellaneous

  1. This Agreement can only be modified in writing signed by both the Vendor and the Licensee.
  2. This Agreement does not create or imply any relationship in agency or partnership between the Vendor and the Licensee.
  3. Headings are inserted for the convenience of the parties only and are not to be considered when interpreting this Agreement. Words in the singular mean and include the plural and vice versa. Words in the masculine gender include the feminine gender and vice versa. Words in the neuter gender include the masculine gender and the feminine gender and vice versa.
  4. If any term, covenant, condition or provision of this Agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void or unenforceable, it is the parties’ intent that such provision be reduced in scope by the court only to the extent deemed necessary by that court to render the provision reasonable and enforceable and the remainder of the provisions of this Agreement will in no way be affected, impaired or invalidated as a result.
  5. This Agreement contains the entire agreement between the parties. All understandings have been included in this Agreement. Representations which may have been made by any party to this Agreement may in some way be inconsistent with this final written Agreement. All such statements are declared to be of no value in this Agreement. Only the written terms of this Agreement will bind the parties.
  6. This Agreement and the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement apply to and are binding upon the Vendor’s successors and assigns.

Notices

  1. All notices must be addressed to hello@pandos.io